Staff

Staff Vacancies

Our advertisements for teaching posts can be found at: www.tes.co.uk/jobs and/or on www.brightoncollege.org.uk/vacancies/

Current Staff (Michaelmas 2018)

Head Master: Mr R J Cairns MA FRSA
College Bursar: Ms E Dobson MA CIMA
Executive Head of the Prep Schools: Mr G R Owton BA
Deputy Headmaster: Mr N J Fraser MA
Deputy Headmistress: Miss L K Hamblett BA MA
Deputy Headmaster: Mr S Marshall-Taylor BA
Deputy Headmistress: Mrs J A Riley MA
Deputy Headmaster: Mr M P Sloan BA

Assistant Heads
Mr A T Patton MA Sixth Form
Mr C Fowler BA Middle School
Mr G D Kennedy BEng Lower School
Miss N J Collins MA Co-Curriculum
Miss R E Hughes MA Outreach and Partnerships
Mrs J Hamblett-Jahn LLB Director of Boarding
Mr G A Brocklesby BA Director of Studies
Mr J Carr-Hill MSc Director of Admissions

Senior Teachers
Mr C Bainbridge BA Director of Curriculum
Ms E T M J Cody BA Director of Safeguarding
Mr T L Godber MA Director of Creative Learning
Mr M V Lewis BSc Director of Pupil Engagement
Mr J Majithia BA Director of University Applications
Mr C Morrissey MA Proctor
Mr R Ruz Msc Director of ICT
Miss C Szekely BSc Academic Support (Sixth Form)

House Masters and Mistresses
Mr P A Wilson Abraham
Mr C J Webster Aldrich
Mr B M Frier Alexander
Ms E T M J Cody Chichester
Mr J A Cornish Durnford
Mrs J Hamblett-Jahn Fenwick
Mr M P Renshaw Hampden
Mr D Williams Head's
Mr N C Wriglesworth Leconfield
Mr C Fowler New
Mr D Sriharan Ryle
Mr B Savage School
Miss O Upchurch Seldon
Mr D A Crichton Williams
Miss J L Duffield Lower School

Art & Photography
Mr R A Cuerden MA
Director of Art & Photography
Mrs E Wilkins BA Head of Photography
Mrs E M Cuerden MA (PT)
Mr T Hume MA

Business Studies
Mr A Wiscombe BA
Mr C I Bainbridge BA

Classics
Mr J T Connor BA
Mr M A Jones MA
Mr O P Thicknesse BA
Ms O J Upchurch BA Deputy to AH Outreach and Partnerships

Dance
Ms H Linkenbagh

Design Technology
Mr S J Harvey MSc
Deputy to AH Co-Curriculum
Miss S H Awbery BA Deputy to AH Outreach and Partnerships
Mr H Verbi BA

Drama
Mr T Kenwright Msc
Miss L Jakes BA
Mr D A Keaney BA (PT)

EAL
Mrs J Dynes BA (PT)
Mrs C E Wainwright BA (PT)

Economics
Mr C C Chong MA
Mr J Carr-Hill MSc
Ms E T M J Cody BA
Mrs J Hamblett-Jahn LLB
Mr N Maloney BA

English
Ms P Alisse MA 
Ms F C Benham BA
Mrs K M Brown MA
Ms L Flinders BA Deputy Head of English
Mr K M Jenks BA (PT)
Mr R J Law MA MPhil
Mr J A Lowe BA Deputy Head of English
Mrs M A Murphy BA (PT)
Mr G R Owton BA
Mr T Poole BA
Mr G Taylor MA Head of Academic Enrichment

Geography
Miss D Parkes MA MEd

Miss N J Collins MA
Miss A M Farrar MSc Head of SoOL
Mr K A Grocott MA
Mr A T Patton MA
Mr G A Tunnacliffe BA
Mr C Webster MPhil

History & Politics
Miss C E Murray MA MSc
(History)
Mr R A Murphy BA
(Politics)
Ms J Atkinson MA
Mr C Baughan BA
Mr D A Crichton BA Deputy Head of Middle School
Mr J Majithia BA
Mrs J A Riley MA
Dr J Van Santvoort
Mr J A Skeaping BA Head of Critical Thinking
Mr M P Sloan BA
Mr G Usher MA Head of Scholarship

ICT & Computing
Mr M Scott MA

Mr R M Ruz MSc

Learning Support
Mrs S J Walker BEng
Director of Learning Support
Ms B C Walsh BA
Ms O Ruszczak BA (PT) Head of Academic Support (Middle School)
Mrs L Fowler BSc (PT)
Ms T Smithers BA (PT)

Maths
Mr R Whiteman BSc

Mr M D Bevan-Stevenson MPhys (PT)
Mr O Bradfield BSc
Mr G A Brocklesby BA
Mr P R Harrison LLB Head of DofE
Mr S A Horder BSc Deputy Head of Maths
Mr G D Kennedy BEng
Mr A J Merrett BSc Deputy Director of Admissions
Mr D K Sriharan BSc
Mr B M Short BA (PT)
Mrs S J Walker BEng
Miss C M Szekely BSc
Miss F L Walton BA
Mr B White BA
Mr D G Williams BSc
Mr N C Wriglesworth BSc

Modern Foreign Languages

French
Miss C Wright Connor BA Head of Professional Development
Mr C Fowler BA
Mrs H C Jordan BA (PT)
Mrs C Laruelle-Mongelard Assistant
Mr S Marshall-Taylor BA
Miss L Nicot MSc

German
Mrs F M Cremona BA (PT)
Mr N J Fraser MA

Mandarin
Mrs C X Wong MA
Mr T L Godber MA
Ms M Lo Assistant
Ms S Wang MA
Mr P A Wilson BA ACA

Russian
Mr S Savage BA
Mrs E Norman (PT) Assistant
Ms E Makower BA

Spanish
Mr R C Alvers BA Head of PSHEE
Miss M De Julian Assistant
Mrs M J Marsh Lic
Miss C Miguel Pérez BA

Music
Mr T Wiggall MA
Director of Music
Mr R J Dawson BA Deputy Director of Music / Head of Academic Music
Miss H Adams PGDipMus Head of Singing
Miss K Chan MMus
Mr P Dutton MA MMus ARCO(DipCHD) Head of Keyboard
Mr J Mathias Dip TCL Head of Woodwind and Brass
Ms E Whipple AGSM PG DipGSMD Premier Prix Head of Strings

Psychology
Mr C T Morrissey MA
Miss G Clarke BSc

Religion & Philosophy
Mr J Roberts BA Head of Religious Studies
Dr A Barker PhD (PT)
Rev R Easton BA BTheol Chaplain
Miss L K Hamblett MA

Science

Biology
Dr B N Davies PhD
Miss J L Duffield BA
Miss R E Hughes MA
Miss K A Jones BA Deputy Head of Sixth Form / Head of Careers
Mr S Lawrence BSc Deputy Head of Fourth Form
Mr M V Lewis BSc
Ms S E Sturgeon BSc

Chemistry
Dr G Mancino PhD

Mr J A Cornish MSci
Dr J Flanagan PhD Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Dr T Gravestock PhD (PT)
Dr M P Renshaw PhD
Mr M Shields BSc
Mr L Shoham MChem
Mr D U Turnbull BSc (PT) Head of Internal Exams
Dr M Whelan PhD Deputy Head of Internal Exams

Physics
Dr A Baragwanath PhD Deputy Director of Studies
Mr R Cooper
Mr G Davies BSc
Mr R J Grice BEng Head of Digital Learning & Teaching
Mr G Norman BA
Mr P J Smales BEng
Mrs G Tissier BSc (PT)

Sports Science & PE
Mr M Davison BSc Director of Sport
Mr N J Buoy BSc Director of Rugby
Mr B M Frier BSc
Miss K L Goble BSc
Miss L J Packer
Mr M P Smethurst BA
Mr R Tomlin Head of Academic PE

Post Graduate Teaching Assistants
Mr H Alexander BSc Games
Mr G A Cook BSc Games / Head of Hockey
Miss L Dorrington BSc
Mr M F Doyle MSc Games / Head of Football
Mr L Gray BA Drama
Ms A Muñoz MA Modern Languages
Mr J Palmer-Goddard BSc Games
Miss R Piddlesden BA Games / Sports Marketing
Miss S Walsh English
Miss A P Whittingslow BSc Games

The Library
Mrs D McCullough BA
Senior Librarian
Mr S Ashdown ACIB Librarian
Ms G Scott Assistant Librarian

Combined Cadet Force
School Staff Instructor RSM Tony Tighe

Boarding Matrons
Mrs C Scott-Bristow Abraham House
Miss R Kydd Alexander House
Mrs A Symes Fenwick House
Mrs R O'Conor Head's House
Ms H Heath New House
Mrs J Greenhalgh School House